15% OFF all sunglasses! Code: SHADEZ4DAYZ

Payment Info | Privacy Policy

PAYMENT INFORMATION
All prices are listed by default in Australian Dollars (AUD). 
If you wish to view the prices in your countries currency, simply use the drop-down currency convertor menu in the top right of the page. Prices are available to view in GBP, CAD, USD, EUR, BRL, JPY & HKD. Conversion rates are available to view at www.xe.com
We accept payment via Credit Card, Debit Card, Paypal, Afterpay & Giftcard.
Payments via Credit Card & Debit Card are processed securely through the Shopify Payments gateway on our website.
ORDERS REQUIRING ADDITIONAL SECURITY CHECKS
If your order is flagged in our system for additional security checks (E.G if the order appears to be suspicious and/or is of a high order value and/or there is an irregular purchasing pattern and/or is processed via an unsecured internet server) you will be required to provide further information to validate & process your order before it can be shipped.
We will require proof of identity, proof of billing address & proof of payment.
Failure to provide this information within 7 days will cause your order to be cancelled.
AFTERPAY INFORMATION
Afterpay is almost too good to be true! If you are strapped for cash, you can break your payments down into 4 fortnightly payments - BUT you get your goodies straight away! BUY now and PAY later! Simply select Afterpay at the checkout and fill in your details with Afterpay and you're on your way!
 
How it works...
  • Break your payments down into 4 easy payments
  • Your order will be shipped right away
  • You can spend up to $500
  • No interest or hidden fees
You can use Afterpay if...
  • You are an Australian resident
  • You are 18+ years old
  • You have a debit/credit card
For first time Afterpay customers the first payment amount will be charged right away. If you have used Afterpay before, you do not have to pay ANYTHING for 2 whole weeks! A full payment plan will be provided to you at the time of purchase. 
Take note, if you fail to make a payment you may be charged a late-payment fee!
PRIVACY POLICY
At Tibbs & Bones, we respect your privacy. For full details on our Privacy Policy please refer below, otherwise don't hesitate to contact us at hello@tibbsandbones.com. 

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

 

What we collect from you

Credit card payments including PayPal

If you make a credit card payment on our website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to us so that we can process your payment. You can rest assured in that we destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through.

If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by PayPal or another 3rd party payment provider inline with their terms of use.

 

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

 

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

When you sign up with us and create a login with us

When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

 

Contacting Support

If you contact us for any technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and tibbs & BONES throughout the support request process.

 

What we collect from your online activity

www.tibbsandbones.com uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our websites are used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.

Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.

Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

 

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. 'Liking' or 'Following', and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

AdvertisingWe may use your personal information to deliver advertising which is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it just means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by us or by a third party, ie. Google adwords), feel free to contact us at hello@tibbsandbones.com.

 

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

You have consented

You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2)

It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue

It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

 

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At tibbs & BONES, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

 

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via hello@tibbsandbones.com.

 

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us athello@tibbsandbones.com.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Access and Correction

At tibbs & BONES, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us athello@tibbsandbones.com, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

 

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at hello@tibbsandbones.com.

 

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us via email  below. 

Email: hello@tibbsandbones.com

Join our Mailing List!

Get on our list for exclusive sales, new arrivals and more ☺

My Cart

Subtotal: $0.00 AUD

Oh dear - there isn't any goodies in your cart yet!